CALM - DATENSCHUTZRICHTLINIEN

1. Erklärung, Geltungsbereich und Zweck

1.1 Statement

The management of Calm, located at Rotterdam (info@calm.dhamma.org), in The Netherlands, is committed to complying with all relevant laws in respect of personal data, and to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals whose information Calm collects in accordance with the laws that apply in the different regions.


1.2 Commitment

Calm is committed to complying with data protection legislation and good practice in accordance with the laws that apply including:


  1. processing personal information only where this is strictly necessary for legitimate organizational purposes;
  2. collecting only the minimum personal information required for these purposes and not processing excessive personal information;
  3. providing clear information to individuals whenever possible or required about how their personal information will be used and by whom;
  4. only processing relevant and adequate personal information;
  5. processing personal information fairly and lawfully;
  6. keeping personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date;
  7. retaining personal information only for as long as is necessary for legal or regulatory reasons or, for legitimate organizational purposes;
  8. respecting individuals’ rights in relation to their personal information in accordance with the laws that apply;
  9. keeping all personal information secure; the data will be accessed only a minimum of times and by a minimum of people only when absolutely necessary;
  10. EU information will be adequately protected by the use of BCR, self-certification or standard contractual clauses.


1.3 Purpose of Collecting and Storing the Data

Calm and it employees (servers please see definitions below) collects and assesses the information for the following purposes; to enable the Assistant Teacher or server on his/her behalf to assess if a student is suitable to be accepted for a course, to enable the center management to plan accommodation, food and sometimes transport for the Student, to enable proper guidance and assistance to be given to the Student prior to, during and after a Vipassana Meditation course, for legal reasons or for the performance of the contract which means to process information that is needed to provide the student or server with the service he/ she requested, the participation in a course or at a center. and in order to provide extra course related services after consent has been given for these services or in such instances where legitimate interest of the organization has been demonstrated. Also for additional course related purposes which may include newsletters, announce lists, rideshare or donations.


Notifications


1.4 Calm has notified the Data Protection Authority, “De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”, in The Hague, The Netherlands, that it is a data controller and that it processes certain information about data subjects. Calm has identified all the personal data that it processes and this is contained in the Data Inventory Register. The DPA will review and advise on the use of BCR as a mechanism to provide safeguards for international transfer of student information.


Partners and any third parties working with or for Calm, and who have or may have access to personal information, will be expected to have read, understood and to comply with this policy. No third party may access personal data held by Calm without having first entered into a data confidentiality agreement, which imposes on the third party obligations no less onerous than those to which Calm is committed, and which gives Calm the right to audit compliance with the agreement.

2. Von der Organisation verwendete Definitionen (aus der DSGVO übernommen)

Personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special categories of personal data – personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Data controller – the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Data subject – any living individual who is the subject of personal data held by an organization.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Profiling – is any form of automated processing of personal data intended to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, or to analyse, or predict that person’s performance at work, economic situation, location, health, personal preferences, reliability, or behavior. This definition is linked to the right of the data subject to object to profiling and a right to be informed about the existence of profiling, of measures based on profiling and the envisaged effects of profiling on the individual.

Personal data breach – a breach of security leading to the accidental, or unlawful, destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. There is an obligation on the controller to report personal data breaches to the supervisory authority and where the breach is likely to adversely affect the personal data or privacy of the data subject.

Data subject consent - means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data.

Specific additional definitions


Student: Anyone who applies to or attends a Vipassana Meditation course led by an Assistant Teacher to S.N. Goenka.

Assistant Teacher: Anyone who has been appointed by S.N. Goenka, or his representatives, to conduct Vipassana Meditation courses, including Teachers.

Old Student: Anyone who has completed a Vipassana Meditation course under S.N. Goenka or one of his Assistant Teachers..

Server: an Old Student who is helping on a course or at a centre.

3. Verantwortlichkeiten

3.1 Calm defines the purposes and means for the use of the software

3.2 Top Management and all those in managerial or supervisory roles throughout Calm are responsible for developing and encouraging good information handling practices within the organization; responsibilities are set out in individual job descriptions.

3.3 The Data Protection Officer and members of the board of the Calm Foundation are accountable to the Supervisory Board of Calm for the management of personal information within Calm and for ensuring that compliance with data protection legislation and good practice can be demonstrated. This accountability includes security and risk management in relation to compliance with the policy.

3.4 The DPO and the Calm Trust / Foundation board are considered to be suitably qualified and experienced and have been appointed to take responsibility for Calm’s compliance with this policy on a day-to-day basis and, in particular, have direct responsibility for ensuring that Calm complies with the GDPR, as do members of the Supervisory Board in respect of data processing that takes place within their area of responsibility.

3.5 Compliance with data protection legislation is the responsibility of all servers who process personal information.

3.6 Calm’s Training Policy sets out specific training and awareness requirements in relation to specific roles and to servers working with of Calm.

3.7 Servers of Calm are responsible for ensuring that any personal data supplied by them, and that is about them, to Calm is accurate and up-to-date.

4. Risikoabschätzung

Zweck: Um sicherzustellen, dass alle mit der Verarbeitung bestimmter Arten von personenbezogenen Daten verbundenen Risiken bekannt sind und berücksichtigt werden, nutzt Calm ein Verfahren zur Abschätzung des Risikos für Personen, die mit der Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten in Zusammenhang stehen. Risikoabschätzungen werden zudem in Verbindung mit der Datenverarbeitung durch andere Organisationen im Namen von Calm durchgeführt. Calm steuert die bei der Abschätzung identifizierten Risiken, um die Wahrscheinlichkeit einer Nichterfüllung dieser Erklärung zu verringern.

Hat eine Form der Verarbeitung, insbesondere bei Verwendung neuer Technologien, aufgrund der Art, des Umfangs, der Umstände und der Zwecke der Verarbeitung voraussichtlich ein hohes Risiko für die Rechte und Freiheiten natürlicher Personen zur Folge, so führt Calm vorab eine Abschätzung der Folgen der vorgesehenen Verarbeitungsschritte für den Schutz personenbezogener Daten durch.

Für die Untersuchung mehrerer ähnlicher Verarbeitungsschritte mit ähnlich hohen Risiken kann eine einzige Abschätzung vorgenommen werden.

Geht aus einer Datenschutz-Folgenabschätzung klar hervor, dass Calm im Begriff ist, eine Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten zu unternehmen, die den betroffenen Personen möglicherweise Schaden oder Leid zufügen könnte, ist die Entscheidung darüber, ob Calm den Vorgang fortsetzen oder abbrechen soll, zur Prüfung an den Datenschutzbeauftragten weiterzuleiten. Bei schwerwiegenden Bedenken in Bezug auf den möglichen Schaden oder das mögliche Leid oder auf die Menge der betroffenen Daten leitet der Datenschutzbeauftragte die Angelegenheit an den Vorstand oder den Aufsichtsrat der Calm Foundation weiter.

Es werden angemessene Kontrollverfahren ausgewählt und angewandt, um das mit der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten verbundene Risiko auf ein im Sinne der von Calm vorgelegten Risikoakzeptanzkriterien und der Bestimmungen der DSGVO vertretbares Maß zu reduzieren.

5. Datenschutzgrundsätze

All processing of personal data must be done in accordance with the following data protection principles of the Regulation, and Calm's policies and procedures are designed to ensure compliance with them.

5.1 Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.

The controller, Calm, will have transparent and easily accessible policies relating to the processing of personal data and the exercise of individuals' “rights and freedoms” if applicable. Information must be communicated to the data subject in an intelligible form using clear and plain language.


The specific information that must be provided to the data subject must as a minimum include:

5.1.1 the identity and the contact details of the controller and, if any, of the controller's representative;

5.1.2 the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;

5.1.3 the period for which the personal data will be stored;

5.1.5 the existence of any student rights

5.1.6 the categories of personal data concerned;

5.1.7 the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data;

5.1.8 where applicable, that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a recipient in a third country and the level of protection afforded to the data;

5.1.9 any further information necessary to guarantee fair processing.

5.2 Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date.

5.2.1 Data that is kept for a long time must be reviewed and updated as necessary. No data should be kept unless it is reasonable to assume that it is accurate.

5.2.2 The local trusts and Calm are responsible for ensuring that all servers are trained in the importance of collecting accurate data and maintaining it.

5.2.3 It is also the responsibility of individuals to ensure that data held by Calm is accurate and up-to-date. Completion of an appropriate registration or application form etc will be taken as an indication that the data contained therein is accurate at the date of submission.

5.2.4 Servers and students should notify Calm of any changes in circumstance to enable personal records to be updated accordingly. Instructions for updating records are provided. It is the responsibility of Calm to ensure that any notification regarding change of circumstances is noted and acted upon.


5.3 Personal data must be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing.


5.3.1 Where personal data is retained beyond the processing date, it will be minimized in order to protect the identity of the data subject in the event of a data breach.

5.3.2 Personal data will be retained in line with the retention of records procedure and, once its retention date is passed, it must be securely destroyed as set out in this procedure.


5.4 Personal data must be processed in a manner that ensures its security

5.5 Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.


These controls have been selected on the basis of identified risks to personal data, and the potential for damage or distress to individuals whose data is being processed.


5.6 Personal data and international transfer


The transfer of personal data is prohibited unless one or more of the specified safeguards or exceptions apply.

5.6.1 Safeguards

An assessment of the adequacy by the data controller taking into account the following factors:

  • the nature of the information being transferred;
  • the country or territory of the origin, and final destination, of the information;
  • how the information will be used and for how long;
  • the laws and practices of the country of the transferee, including relevant codes of practice and international obligations; and

5.6.2 Binding corporate rules

Calm will adopt approved Binding Corporate Rules for the transfer of data The shared BCR by the Calm Trust will have to be signed and implemented before there is a transfer of international data.

5.6.3 Model contract clauses

Calm may adopt approved model contract clauses for the transfer of data outside of the EU. If Calm adopts the model contract clauses approved by the Data Protection Authority there is an automatic recognition of adequacy.

5.6.4 Exceptions

In the absence of an adequacy decision, including binding corporate rules, a transfer of personal data to a third country, or an international organization,

shall take place only on one of the following conditions:

  • the data subject has explicitly consented to the proposed transfer, after having been informed of the possible risks of such transfers for the data subject due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards;
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request;
  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the data subject between the controller and another natural or legal person;
  • the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest;
  • the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of other persons, where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;
  • the transfer is made from a register which according to Union or Member State law is intended to provide information to the public and which is open to consultation either by the public in general or by any person who can demonstrate a legitimate interest, but only to the extent that the conditions laid down in Union or Member State law for consultation are fulfilled in the particular case.

A list of countries that satisfy the adequacy requirements of the Commission

are published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

6. Rechte der betroffenen Personen

Data subjects shall be informed about their applicable rights in accordance with the signed BCR and the legislation that applies. If information relates to EU students they have additional rights for which they can contact the PCP and DPO in accordance with the BCR. Data Subjects who wish to complain to Calm about how their personal information has been processed may lodge their complaint directly with the Privacy Contact Person and the Data Protection Officer.

7. Datensicherheit

Alle Helfer sind dafür verantwortlich, dass alle ihnen anvertrauten personenbezogenen Daten, sei es innerhalb oder außerhalb von Calm, auf sichere Weise aufbewahrt und unter keinen Umständen an eine Drittpartei weitergegeben werden, solange diese von Calm nicht ausdrücklich zum Empfang der betreffenden Daten autorisiert worden ist und eine Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung unterzeichnet hat. Personenbezogene Daten sind wie folgt aufzubewahren:

  • in einem abschließbaren Raum mit kontrolliertem Zugang; und/oder
  • in einem verschlossenen Schubfach oder Aktenschrank; und/oder
  • im Falle von digitalen Daten, mit passwortgeschütztem Zugriff in Übereinstimmung mit den internen Bestimmungen der Zugriffskontrollrichtlinie; und/oder
  • durch Speicherung auf verschlüsselten (Wechsel-)Datenträgern in, soweit möglich, anonymisierter und pseudonymisierter Form.

Es ist darauf zu achten, dass Computerbildschirme und -terminals nur von autorisierten Helfern eingesehen werden können.

Physische Unterlagen dürfen nicht an Orten liegen gelassen werden, an denen unbefugte Personen darauf zugreifen können, und sie dürfen nicht ohne ausdrückliche Genehmigung vom Arbeitsplatz entfernt werden. Sobald handschriftlich erstellte Unterlagen nicht mehr für die tägliche Betreuung der betroffenen Personen benötigt werden, sind sie aus der sicheren Aufbewahrung zu entfernen.

Personenbezogene Daten dürfen nur in Übereinstimmung mit der Datenaufbewahrungsrichtlinie gelöscht oder vernichtet werden. Physische Unterlagen, deren Aufbewahrungsfrist überschritten ist, müssen geschreddert und als vertraulicher Abfall entsorgt werden. Festplatten und nicht mehr benötigte Rechner sind zu entfernen und vor der Entsorgung unverzüglich zu zerstören.

Bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten an einem anderen Ort besteht ein größeres Risiko, dass die Daten verloren gehen oder gestohlen oder beschädigt werden. Die betreffenden Helfer müssen dafür ausdrücklich autorisiert werden, mit dem Verfahren für Datenschutzverletzungen vertraut sein und dieses bei Bedarf anwenden.

8. Offenlegung von Daten

Calm must ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorized third parties which includes family members, friends, government bodies, and in certain circumstances, the Police. All servers should exercise caution when asked to disclose personal data held on another individual to a third party and will be required to attend specific training that enables them to deal effectively with any such risk. It is important to bear in mind whether or not disclosure of the information is relevant to, and necessary for, the conducting of the courses or to comply with (national) legal obligations. All requests to provide data for one of these reasons must be supported by appropriate paperwork and all such disclosures must be specifically authorised by the Privacy Contact Person and DPO.

9. Verfahren für Datenschutzverletzungen

Calm hat ein integriertes Verfahren für Datenschutzverletzungen. Jegliche Verletzung ist der Datenschutzkontaktperson oder dem Datenschutzbeauftragen gemäß der genehmigten Datenschutzerklärung zu melden.

10. Inkrafttreten

Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt ab dem 26. Mai 2018. Calm behält sich das Recht vor, die Erklärung anzupassen und/oder zu erneuern. Alle Nutzer von Calm sind an die Erklärung gebunden. Dies gilt auch für den Vorstand und den Aufsichtsrat von Calm, die Cale-Vereinigung, die Vipassana-Vereinigungen und Helfer, die Calm nutzen, sowie alle Drittländer und -parteien, soweit ihre Verpflichtungen in der vorliegenden Erklärung erwähnt werden.

11. Mitteilung

Der Inhalt dieser Erklärung wird außerdem allen Kursteilnehmern und Helfern, die sich für Kurse anmelden, in verständlicher und vollständiger Weise mitgeteilt. Die Erklärung kann von jedem Calm-Nutzer auf Anfrage eingesehen werden und ist auch über die Website zugänglich.