PRIVACY POLICY CALM

1. Policy, omfattning och syften

1.1 Statement

The management of Calm, located at Rotterdam (info@calm.dhamma.org), in The Netherlands, is committed to complying with all relevant laws in respect of personal data, and to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals whose information Calm collects in accordance with the laws that apply in the different regions.


1.2 Commitment

Calm is committed to complying with data protection legislation and good practice in accordance with the laws that apply including:


  1. processing personal information only where this is strictly necessary for legitimate organizational purposes;
  2. collecting only the minimum personal information required for these purposes and not processing excessive personal information;
  3. providing clear information to individuals whenever possible or required about how their personal information will be used and by whom;
  4. only processing relevant and adequate personal information;
  5. processing personal information fairly and lawfully;
  6. keeping personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date;
  7. retaining personal information only for as long as is necessary for legal or regulatory reasons or, for legitimate organizational purposes;
  8. respecting individuals’ rights in relation to their personal information in accordance with the laws that apply;
  9. keeping all personal information secure; the data will be accessed only a minimum of times and by a minimum of people only when absolutely necessary;
  10. EU information will be adequately protected by the use of BCR, self-certification or standard contractual clauses.


1.3 Purpose of Collecting and Storing the Data

Calm and it employees (servers please see definitions below) collects and assesses the information for the following purposes; to enable the Assistant Teacher or server on his/her behalf to assess if a student is suitable to be accepted for a course, to enable the center management to plan accommodation, food and sometimes transport for the Student, to enable proper guidance and assistance to be given to the Student prior to, during and after a Vipassana Meditation course, for legal reasons or for the performance of the contract which means to process information that is needed to provide the student or server with the service he/ she requested, the participation in a course or at a center. and in order to provide extra course related services after consent has been given for these services or in such instances where legitimate interest of the organization has been demonstrated. Also for additional course related purposes which may include newsletters, announce lists, rideshare or donations.


Notifications


1.4 Calm has notified the Data Protection Authority, “De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”, in The Hague, The Netherlands, that it is a data controller and that it processes certain information about data subjects. Calm has identified all the personal data that it processes and this is contained in the Data Inventory Register. The DPA will review and advise on the use of BCR as a mechanism to provide safeguards for international transfer of student information.


Partners and any third parties working with or for Calm, and who have or may have access to personal information, will be expected to have read, understood and to comply with this policy. No third party may access personal data held by Calm without having first entered into a data confidentiality agreement, which imposes on the third party obligations no less onerous than those to which Calm is committed, and which gives Calm the right to audit compliance with the agreement.

2. Defintioner som används av organisationen (tagna från GDPR)

Personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special categories of personal data – personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Data controller – the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Data subject – any living individual who is the subject of personal data held by an organization.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Profiling – is any form of automated processing of personal data intended to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, or to analyse, or predict that person’s performance at work, economic situation, location, health, personal preferences, reliability, or behavior. This definition is linked to the right of the data subject to object to profiling and a right to be informed about the existence of profiling, of measures based on profiling and the envisaged effects of profiling on the individual.

Personal data breach – a breach of security leading to the accidental, or unlawful, destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. There is an obligation on the controller to report personal data breaches to the supervisory authority and where the breach is likely to adversely affect the personal data or privacy of the data subject.

Data subject consent - means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data.

Specific additional definitions


Student: Anyone who applies to or attends a Vipassana Meditation course led by an Assistant Teacher to S.N. Goenka.

Assistant Teacher: Anyone who has been appointed by S.N. Goenka, or his representatives, to conduct Vipassana Meditation courses, including Teachers.

Old Student: Anyone who has completed a Vipassana Meditation course under S.N. Goenka or one of his Assistant Teachers..

Server: an Old Student who is helping on a course or at a centre.

3. Responsibilities

3.1 Calm defines the purposes and means for the use of the software

3.2 Top Management and all those in managerial or supervisory roles throughout Calm are responsible for developing and encouraging good information handling practices within the organization; responsibilities are set out in individual job descriptions.

3.3 The Data Protection Officer and members of the board of the Calm Foundation are accountable to the Supervisory Board of Calm for the management of personal information within Calm and for ensuring that compliance with data protection legislation and good practice can be demonstrated. This accountability includes security and risk management in relation to compliance with the policy.

3.4 The DPO and the Calm Trust / Foundation board are considered to be suitably qualified and experienced and have been appointed to take responsibility for Calm’s compliance with this policy on a day-to-day basis and, in particular, have direct responsibility for ensuring that Calm complies with the GDPR, as do members of the Supervisory Board in respect of data processing that takes place within their area of responsibility.

3.5 Compliance with data protection legislation is the responsibility of all servers who process personal information.

3.6 Calm’s Training Policy sets out specific training and awareness requirements in relation to specific roles and to servers working with of Calm.

3.7 Servers of Calm are responsible for ensuring that any personal data supplied by them, and that is about them, to Calm is accurate and up-to-date.

4. Riskbedömning

Objective: To ensure that Calm is aware of any risks associated with the processing of particular types of personal information Calm has a process for assessing the level of risk to individuals associated with the processing of their personal information. Assessments will also be carried out in relation to processing undertaken by other organisations on behalf of Calm. Calm shall manage any risks which are identified by the risk assessment in order to reduce the likelihood of a non-conformance with this policy.

Where a type of processing, in particular using new technologies and taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing is likely to result in a high risk to the “rights and freedoms” of natural persons, Calm shall, prior to the processing, carry out an assessment of the impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection of personal data.

A single assessment may address a set of similar processing operations that present similar high risks.

Where, as a result of a Data Protection Impact Assessment, it is clear that Calm is about to commence processing of personal information that could cause damage and/or distress to the data subjects, the decision as to whether or not Calm may proceed must be escalated for review to the Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer shall, if there are significant concerns, either as to the potential damage or distress, or the quantity of data concerned, escalate the matter to the board of the Calm Foundation or the supervisory board of the Calm Foundation..

Appropriate controls will be selected and applied to reduce the level of risk associated with processing individual data to an acceptable level, by reference to Calm’s documented risk acceptance criteria and the requirements of the GDPR.

5. Principer för dataskydd

All processing of personal data must be done in accordance with the following data protection principles of the Regulation, and Calm's policies and procedures are designed to ensure compliance with them.

5.1 Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.

The controller, Calm, will have transparent and easily accessible policies relating to the processing of personal data and the exercise of individuals' “rights and freedoms” if applicable. Information must be communicated to the data subject in an intelligible form using clear and plain language.


The specific information that must be provided to the data subject must as a minimum include:

5.1.1 the identity and the contact details of the controller and, if any, of the controller's representative;

5.1.2 the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;

5.1.3 the period for which the personal data will be stored;

5.1.5 the existence of any student rights

5.1.6 the categories of personal data concerned;

5.1.7 the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data;

5.1.8 where applicable, that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a recipient in a third country and the level of protection afforded to the data;

5.1.9 any further information necessary to guarantee fair processing.

5.2 Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date.

5.2.1 Data that is kept for a long time must be reviewed and updated as necessary. No data should be kept unless it is reasonable to assume that it is accurate.

5.2.2 The local trusts and Calm are responsible for ensuring that all servers are trained in the importance of collecting accurate data and maintaining it.

5.2.3 It is also the responsibility of individuals to ensure that data held by Calm is accurate and up-to-date. Completion of an appropriate registration or application form etc will be taken as an indication that the data contained therein is accurate at the date of submission.

5.2.4 Servers and students should notify Calm of any changes in circumstance to enable personal records to be updated accordingly. Instructions for updating records are provided. It is the responsibility of Calm to ensure that any notification regarding change of circumstances is noted and acted upon.


5.3 Personal data must be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing.


5.3.1 Where personal data is retained beyond the processing date, it will be minimized in order to protect the identity of the data subject in the event of a data breach.

5.3.2 Personal data will be retained in line with the retention of records procedure and, once its retention date is passed, it must be securely destroyed as set out in this procedure.


5.4 Personal data must be processed in a manner that ensures its security

5.5 Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.


These controls have been selected on the basis of identified risks to personal data, and the potential for damage or distress to individuals whose data is being processed.


5.6 Personal data and international transfer


The transfer of personal data is prohibited unless one or more of the specified safeguards or exceptions apply.

5.6.1 Safeguards

An assessment of the adequacy by the data controller taking into account the following factors:

  • the nature of the information being transferred;
  • the country or territory of the origin, and final destination, of the information;
  • how the information will be used and for how long;
  • the laws and practices of the country of the transferee, including relevant codes of practice and international obligations; and

5.6.2 Binding corporate rules

Calm will adopt approved Binding Corporate Rules for the transfer of data The shared BCR by the Calm Trust will have to be signed and implemented before there is a transfer of international data.

5.6.3 Model contract clauses

Calm may adopt approved model contract clauses for the transfer of data outside of the EU. If Calm adopts the model contract clauses approved by the Data Protection Authority there is an automatic recognition of adequacy.

5.6.4 Exceptions

In the absence of an adequacy decision, including binding corporate rules, a transfer of personal data to a third country, or an international organization,

shall take place only on one of the following conditions:

  • the data subject has explicitly consented to the proposed transfer, after having been informed of the possible risks of such transfers for the data subject due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards;
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request;
  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the data subject between the controller and another natural or legal person;
  • the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest;
  • the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of other persons, where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;
  • the transfer is made from a register which according to Union or Member State law is intended to provide information to the public and which is open to consultation either by the public in general or by any person who can demonstrate a legitimate interest, but only to the extent that the conditions laid down in Union or Member State law for consultation are fulfilled in the particular case.

A list of countries that satisfy the adequacy requirements of the Commission

are published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

6. Registrerades rättigheter

Data subjects shall be informed about their applicable rights in accordance with the signed BCR and the legislation that applies. If information relates to EU students they have additional rights for which they can contact the PCP and DPO in accordance with the BCR. Data Subjects who wish to complain to Calm about how their personal information has been processed may lodge their complaint directly with the Privacy Contact Person and the Data Protection Officer.

7. Datasäkerhet

All servers are responsible for ensuring that any personal data which Calm holds and for which they are responsible, is kept securely and is not under any conditions disclosed to any third party unless that third party has been specifically authorised by Calm to receive that information and has entered into a confidentiality agreement.

All personal data should be accessible only to those who need to use it, and access may only be granted in line with the Access Control Policy. Personal data must be kept:

  • in a lockable room with controlled access; and/or
  • in a locked drawer or filing cabinet; and/or
  • if computerised, password protected in line with corporate requirements in the Access Control Policy; and/or
  • stored on (removable) computer media which are encrypted.
  • And should be anonymized or pseudomized wherever possible.

Care must be taken to ensure that PC screens and terminals are not visible except to authorised servers. All servers are required to enter into an Acceptable Use Agreement. before they are given access to organisational information of any sort.

Manual records may not be left where they can be accessed by unauthorised personnel and may not be removed from the working place without explicit authorisation. As soon as manual records are no longer required for day-to-day client support, they must be removed from secure archiving.

Personal data may only be deleted or disposed of in line with the Data Retention Procedure. Manual records that have reached their retention date are to be shredded and disposed of as ‘confidential waste’. Hard drives of redundant PCs are to be removed and immediately destroyed as required before disposal.

Processing of personal data ‘off-site’ presents a potentially greater risk of loss, theft or damage to personal data. Servers must be specifically authorised to process data off-site, be aware of the data breach procedure and apply it when needed.

8. Röjande av uppgifter

Calm must ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorized third parties which includes family members, friends, government bodies, and in certain circumstances, the Police. All servers should exercise caution when asked to disclose personal data held on another individual to a third party and will be required to attend specific training that enables them to deal effectively with any such risk. It is important to bear in mind whether or not disclosure of the information is relevant to, and necessary for, the conducting of the courses or to comply with (national) legal obligations. All requests to provide data for one of these reasons must be supported by appropriate paperwork and all such disclosures must be specifically authorised by the Privacy Contact Person and DPO.

9. Procedur för personuppgiftsincidenter

Calm has integrated a data breach procedure. Any breach must be reported to the DPO consistent with the approved policy.

10. Datum för ikraftträdande

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 26 May 2018. Calm reserves the right to adjust and / or redraw the policy. All Calm users are bound by the policy. This includes the Calm board, supervisory board, Calm trust, DPO, trusts and servers using Calm and third countries and parties all as far as their obligations are mentioned within this policy.

11. Kommunikation

The policy will also be communicated with students and servers applying for courses in a understandable and comprehensive manner. A copy of this policy is available to all Calm users at request and can also be found on the web page.